USDA Organic

Katyani Exports
HomeCarrier Oils Watermelon Seed Oil

share

Watermelon Seed Oil


Watermelon Seed Oil

Quick EnquiryQuick Enquiry Form
Name :
Email :
Country :
Telephone :
Mobile / Cell Phone :

ISO Certificate

GMP Certificate


Exporter Of Juniper Berry Oil
Natural Ajowan Oil
Botanical Name : Citrullus Vulgaris
Common Method Of Extraction : Cold processed
Parts Used : Seeds
Note Classification : Middle
Aroma : Slightly nutty odor

Extraction :
The oil is extracted from the seeds of watermelon fuit through cold process.

Chemical Composition :
Unsaturated fatty acids, minerals (zinc, selenium), vitamins E, A, B, C, C, PP macro-and micronutrients, takoferol, carotene, folic acid, potassium, iron, calcium, sodium, sulfur, selenium, magnesium, malic, zinc, succinic acid, citric acid, hemicellulose, pectin and large amount of fiber, tocopherol, carotene, polyunsaturated fatty acids (oleic acid - 20-25%, linoleic acid - 60-65%, stearic acid - 8-10% and palmitic acid - 10-12%)

Essential Oil Information :
Watermelon seed oil is light yellow in color with faint and slightly nutty odor. It is light, penetrating and emollient oil

Oil Properties :
The oil is non-greasy, light in texture, absorbs quickly, penetrating, emollient, highly moisturizing, dissolves sebum buildup, rich in Omega 6 and 9 EFAs and stable shelf-life. This is an excellent substitute for mineral oil

Uses :
  • A preferred base for various cosmetics and hair care products due to its non-greasy feel and moisturizing properties
  • Used as natural baby oil
  • A good option to be used as carrier oil in aromatherapy
  • Suitable to choose for adding in hair care formulations as it is non-greasy and highly moisturizing
  • Cure for disease like urinary problems, strangury and diuretic problems
  • Also cures intestinal catarrh and hepatic congestion

Therapeutic Properties :
Some of the excellent therapeutic properties of this oil are regenerating, moisturizing, restructuring, anti-aging, moisturizing and conditioning

Blends Well With : Blends well with most of the essential oils

Summary :
The oil is extracted from the dried seeds of watermelon. Rich source of unsaturated fatty acids like linoleic and oleic acids, this oil is commonly known as Ootanga Oil and Kalahari Oil. Its light texture and properties of moisturizing makes it a suitable option for natural baby oil formulations. This oil does not clog pores and also does not stop the the body from naturally eliminating toxins through skin. Composition of essential fatty acids helps the oil in restoring the elasticity of all types of skin.

Precautions :
Rare cases of allergy are visible in some case

Shipping Options :
We ship this oil in air tight containers through our partners like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT and EMS.

x

Send SMS Enquiry

*Please Enter Requirment

*Please Enter valid Mobile Number

*Please Enter Proper Name