Steam distilled from a solvent extracted (Hexane) concrete
Turmeric Oil is Steam distilled from a solvent extracted (Hexane) concrete
Chemical Composition : Turmeric contains 3-6% polyphenolic compounds, collectively known as curcuminoids, which is a mixture of curcumin, demethoxycurcumin and bisdemethoxycurcumin. Curcuminoids are major components responsible for various biological actions.
Essential Oil Information :
Turmeric Oil has been valued as a health and beauty aid for thousands of years in India and the rest of the South East Asia region and hundreds of years in the Far East. The West is slowly coming appreciate it and no longer just looks on it as "poor mans saffron".
Oil Properties :
Excellent for the skin, turmeric powder is used in pastes and masks to lighten the skin, to prevent and cure pigmentation marks, relieve eczema, prevent dryness, prevent wrinkles, remove hair and heal spots. Applied to the hair will lighten blond hair and add highlights to brown hair.
Anti-oxidant and anti-septic properties
Highly effective to cure Neurologic diseases
Beneficial for Arthritis and Joint issues
Blends Well With : Cistus, clary sage, ginger, ylang ylang
The pure and fresh quality of Turmeric Oil has excellent benefits against inflammation and muscle pains. This oil is processed from the roots of turmeric plants. It can be taken orally or applied externally. By combining with Frankincense essential oil, it is ideal for preparing various pain relieving formulas. Also used as spice in food industry, this oil is beneficial for arthritis and joint care. This Turmeric Oil helps to moisturize the skin and minimize the appearance of acne.
May cause skin irritation. Not for internal use.
Shipping Options : We ship this oil in air tight containers through our partners like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT and EMS.