Katyani Exports
“Manufacturers of Natural Oils, Spices Oils, Floral Absolutes & Aromatic Chemicals”

Ajowan Oil
Ajowan Essential oil Ajowan Oil Manufacturers Ajowan Oil Buy Online


Katyani Exports

Carrot Seed Essential Oils Exporters


Global
Home Natural Essential Oils Sandalwood India Oil

Share

SANDALWOOD INDIA OIL


Sandalwood India Oil

Quick EnquiryQuick Enquiry Form
Name :
Email :
Country :
Telephone :
Mobile / Cell Phone :

Pure Ajowan Oil Manufacturer

Suplier of Ajowan Oil


Pure Ajowan Oil
Natural Ajowan Oil
Botanical Name : Santalum Album
Common Method Of Extraction : Steam Distillation
Parts Used : Inner core of wood
Note Classification : Base
Aroma : Woody aroma

Extraction
The essential oil is extracted through steam distillation process from the inner core comprising heartwood of the sandalwood tree.


Chemical Composition
The essential oil contains more than 90% sesquiterpenic, such as tricyclic á-Santalol. â-Santalol comprises 20-25%


Essential Oil Information
As an essential oil, sandalwood oil is derived using steam distillation process from the chips and billets that are extracted from heartwood of sandalwood tree and is a heavy and yellow in color fine-grained liquid.


Oil Properties
Retaining its fragrance for long time in comparison to other aromatic woods, the oil is widely used in perfumes, cosmetics and has golden yellow color with specific gravity of 0.969 @ 30 C, optical rotation of 1.8 and refractive index of 1.5.


Uses
The essential oil is well recognized for its distinctive fragrance and finds usage in countless applications including in Ayurvedic medicines for treatments of somatic as well as mental disorders. Further, the oil is also used in cosmetic industry for introducing a fresh and long lasting aroma.


Therapeutic Properties
The therapeutic properties include as anti septic, anti spasmodic, astringent, anti inflammatory, anti phlogistic, carminative, emollient, memory booster, diuretic, disinfectant, sedative and tonic.


Blends Well With
The essential oil blends well with rose oil as well as delicate floral oils including sandalwood oil and other fragrant oils.

Summary
The extracted essential oil finds application in medicines, skin as well as in beauty treatment applications. Further, it is also used in end products like mouth fresheners, incense sticks, deodorants, soaps, creams and others. Other than this, the oil also has in it remarkable medicinal properties.

Precautions
1. No threats, except taking caution when used in raw form on skin
2. For skin applications, it is recommend be mixed with carrier oils

Shipping Options
We have reputed shipping partners like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, EMS. Moreover, we also ship our quality goods by means of air as well as sea.
Yes! I am Interested





Our Product Range
Organic Essential Oils Natural Essential Oils Mint Oils Spice Oils Carrier Oils Aromatic Chemicals
Floral Absolutes Floral Waxes Herbal Extracts Oleoresins Traditional India Attars Aromatherapy Oil
Floral Water Pharmaceutical Grade Essential Oils Super Exotic Aromatherapy Blends Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients Aroma Diffusers

Home | Profile | Quality Assurance |  Download Catalog  | Packaging | Shipping | Contact | Enquiry

Member IndiaMART© Katyani Exports. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited