USDA Organic

Katyani Exports
HomeNatural Essential Oils Rose Otto Essential Oil

share

Rose Otto Essential Oil


Rose Otto Essential Oil

Quick EnquiryQuick Enquiry Form
Name :
Email :
Country :
Telephone :
Mobile / Cell Phone :

ISO Certificate

GMP Certificate


Exporter Of Juniper Berry Oil
Natural Ajowan Oil
Botanical Name : Rosa damascene
Common Method Of Extraction : Steam Distilled Essential Oil
Parts Used : Flowers
Aroma : Fresh, warm, deeply floral and rich with hints of citrus zest and faint pepper undertones

Extraction :
Solvent extracted or steam distilled (called Rose Otto). Processing this oil is a laborious job as 60 rose petals yield a single drop of pure oil.

Chemical Composition :
The chemical composition of rose oil is one of the most complex and contains more than 300 known compounds, yet the main chemical components of rose oil can be listed as - citronellol, phenyl ethanol, geraniol, nerol, farnesol and stearpoten with traces of nonanol, linalool, nonanal, phenyl acetaldehyde, citral, carvone, citronellyl acetate, 2-phenylmenthyl acetate, methyl eugenol, eugenol and rose oxide.

Essential Oil Information :
Rose otto essential oil is also known as 'Attar of Roses'. It has a pleasing fragrance and is efficiently used for skin care to balance skin combination and nourish dry or ageing skin. This has been used to enhance health and beauty. It is prized for its healing aroma as well as skin care and other benefits. This is highly use for all types of gynaecological, menstrual cycle and menopausal problems.

Oil Properties :
  • One drop of pure rose essential oil = 60 roses
  • Fifteen mls of pure rose essential oil = 65 pounds of rose petals
  • One ounce of pure rose essential oil = 60,000 roses
  • Two pound (and about 3 ozs) of PURE rose oil = therapeutic quality = up to $5000 per pound

Uses :
Wellness Concern Rose Otto Benefits Used for these conditions
Emotional Calming, mood elevation, emotional balance Depression, anxiety, stress, insomnia
Skin Moisturizing, mild anti-viral and anti-bacterial Eczema, acne, dryness
Reproductive May aid hormonal balancing Menopause, low libido

Therapeutic Properties :
It has anti-bacterial, anti-viral and anti-oxidant properties.

Summary :
  • Best used for its therapeutic activity, combined with the other oils that supports desired effect
  • Combines well with other sweet floral, citrus and the conifers (woods)
  • Very powerful fragrance, use as only a small part of your blend for best results.
  • Skin Care: nurturing to all skin types, especially mature
  • Psychological: emotional stabilizer, spiritual soother relieving grief and sorrow

Shipping Options :
We ship this oil in air tight containers through our partners like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT and EMS.

x

Send SMS Enquiry

*Please Enter Requirment

*Please Enter valid Mobile Number

*Please Enter Proper Name