||Solvent Extraction, Steam Distillation
||Orange reddish, orange yellow or slightly olive yellowish liquid
|Strength of Aroma
||Rich, warm, spicy floral and deep rose odour
Rose oil is extracted using petals of rose. Rose oil is orange reddish,
orange yellow or slightly olive yellowish liquid. It is known for rich,
warm, spicy floral and very deep rose odour with a more or less pronounced
honey like back note.
Rose oil generally comprises various chemicals such as citronellol,
geraniol, nerol, linalool, phenyl ethyl alcohol, farnesol, stearoptene,
a-pinene, ß-pinene, a-terpinene, limonene, p-cymene, camphene, ß-caryophyllene,
neral, citronellyl acetate and geranyl acetate. Besides, it also contains
neryl acetate, eugenol, methyl eugenol, rose oxide, a-damascenone, ß-damascenone,
benzaldehyde, benzyl alcohol, rhodinyl acetate and phenyl ethyl formate.
Extraction of rose oil includes three different processes; viz., steam
distillation, solvent extraction and supercritical carbon dioxide
extraction. Flowers are harvested in the morning and material is distilled
within the same day.
Steam distillation process includes extraction of rose otto or attar of
rose. The solvent extraction is ideal for rose absolute. In the
supercritical carbon dioxide extraction is carried out for yielding absolute
or CO2 extract.
Rose oil can be used along with herbal or traditional medicines and
aromatherapy. It is also used in classical homoeopathy and conventional
physiology. Rose oil has many other uses like skin softener and in various
cosmetics such as creams, lotions, soaps and beauty oil. This is also
beneficial for heart and digestive system. It is considered great for the
love life. Prominent for its antiseptic therapeutic properties, it can be
used as a tonic for heart, liver, stomach and uterus.
Apart from this, rose oil can be used as medicine by women suffering from
menstrual problems. It can also be used to cure eczema, stress &
emotional problems, psychological problems, depression, anger and fear.
Rose oil is a orange reddish, orange yellow or slightly olive yellowish
liquid and is widely used in cosmetics, perfumery and medicines.
Our Product Range