USDA Organic

Katyani Exports
HomeSpice Oils Rectified Clove Leaf Oil

share

Rectified Clove Leaf Oil


Rectified Clove Leaf Oil

Quick EnquiryQuick Enquiry Form
Name :
Email :
Country :
Telephone :
Mobile / Cell Phone :

ISO Certificate

GMP Certificate


Exporter Of Juniper Berry Oil
Natural Ajowan Oil
Botanical Name : Syzygium aromatic
Common Method Of Extraction : Rectification
Parts Used : Leaves
Note Classification : Top
Aroma : Phenolic, slightly sweet, with burnt bread like odor

Extraction :
Obtained from the clove leaf oil from the dried leaves of caryophyllata through fractional distillation.

Chemical Composition :
In oil, major constituent is Eugenol (85%). Some of the other compounds are eugenol acetate, caryophyllene and iso-eugenol.

Essential Oil Information :
Slender and evergreen, the clove plant can grow upto a height of 12 meters. It changes its color over the time. The clove oil is produced from the leaves that are beaten from the trees and then dried. The plant is native to Indonesia and the Malacca Islands

Oil Properties :
The color of the oil is colorless to slightly yellow. Somewhat cloudy liquid in appearance, this oil is soluble in essential oils and alcohols & insoluble in water.

Uses :
  • This rectified clove leaf oil is immensely used as a fragrance component in toothpastes, toiletries, soaps, cosmetics and perfumes
  • Also used in many dental preparations

Therapeutic Properties :
Analgesic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, anti-neuralgic, carminative, anti-infectious, disinfectant, insecticide, stimulant, stomachic, uterine and tonic

Blends Well With :
Essential oils of black pepper, citronella, basil, lemon, grapefruit, cinnamon, nutmeg, orange, peppermint, rosemary, and rose

Summary :
This rectified oil is obtained from the distillation of crude clove oil and crude clove essential oil. This oil is distilled in order to obtain excellent purity clove oil with minimum concentration of 85%. Pale yellow in color, the oil is soluble in water and organic solvents. With its excellent medicinal properties, it is widely added to many dental preparations, toothpastes, toiletries, soaps and cosmetics.

Precautions :
Store in a tight container in a well ventilated and dry place. It may cause irritation mucus membrane and to the skin.

Shipping Options :
We ship this oil in air tight containers through our partners like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT and EMS.

x

Send SMS Enquiry

*Please Enter Requirment

*Please Enter valid Mobile Number

*Please Enter Proper Name