Extracted using steam distillation from whole plant that is above ground
just before the flowering
Germacrene-d, isomenthone, limonene, menthol, 1,8-cineole, a-pinene,
b-pinene, pulegon and trans-sabinene hydrate, menthone, methofuran, methyl
Essential Oil Information
The essential oil is extracted from Mentha piperita of Labiatae family and
is processed using fresh peppermint plant. Having CAS number 8006-90-4, the
oil is slightly yellow in color with cold mint odor. Further, it has
solubility in alcohol as well as paraffin oil with insolubility in water.
The other specifications include Specific Gravity of 0.900 to 0.912, Optical
Rotation of -16 to -30, Refractive Index of 1.460 to 1.467 and Flash Point
of 66 °C.
The essential oil has fresh, sharp and menthol smell. Further, its color is
variable from clear to pale yellow with viscosity that is watery.
Peppermint essential oils find extensive usage in food as well as beverage
industry. Further, its cooling effect also makes the oil also suitable for
use in end products involving skin and hair care solutions. Further, the oil
also acts as an effective balm for bruises as well as sore joints as well as
is also preferred in soap and candle industry.
Blends Well With
Basil, eucalyptus, lemon, lime, mandarin, cedarwood, marjoram, pine,
bergamot, cajeput, thyme, rosemary, spearmint.
Peppermint oil assists in curing nervous disorders as well as in
stimulating mind as well as in helping in focusing concentration. Other than
this, it is also used for treating issues like muscular aches & pains,
skin problems and issues of respiratory tract. It is also preferred to be
used in burners and vaporizers to increase concentration and stimulate the
The Peppermint oil is non-irritant and non-toxic oil and can be used with
less dilution. The only thing that can be taken care while using is that a
little sensitization may occur due to menthol content is the oil.
We have reputed shipping partners like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, EMS. Moreover,
we also ship our quality goods by means of air as well as sea.