USDA Organic

Katyani Exports
HomeMint Oils Mentha Arvensis Oil

share

Mentha Arvensis Oil


Mentha Arvensis Oil

Quick EnquiryQuick Enquiry Form
Name :
Email :
Country :
Telephone :
Mobile / Cell Phone :

ISO Certificate

GMP Certificate


Exporter Of Juniper Berry Oil
Natural Ajowan Oil
Botanical Name : Mentha Arvensis
Common Method Of Extraction : Steam distillation
Parts Used : Aerial Parts
Note Classification : Middle
Aroma : Fresh, bitter-sweet, soft and minty aroma

Extraction :
The oil is processed through steam extraction process using the aerial parts of plants

Chemical Composition :
Major constituents in the oil are sabinene, cadinene, limonene, acetaldehyde, fenchene, dimethyl sulphide, amyl alcohol, methyl esters, trans-ocimene, terpinoline, luteolin-7-O-rutinoside, citronellol and g-terpinene

Essential Oil Information :
Mentha Arvensis is a species of mint. Native to the temperate regions of Europe & western and central Asia, this plant is also grown in places of eastern Siberia and east to the Himalaya, and North America.

Oil Properties :
Similar to peppermint, this oil is used for providing relief from headaches as well as from indigestion problems. This oil is also considered as the best source for natural menthol

Uses :
  • This oil has excellent medicinal values in the cure of coughs, colds, asthma, acne, migraines, flatulence, headaches, nervous stress, toothache and indigestion
  • Wide usage in several industries like food, pharmaceutical as well as perfumery and flavoring
  • This is used in chewing gums, scented products, creams, balms, toners, shampoos, toothpastes and conditioners
  • Oil has also its use in sprout control in potato crops
  • Prevents the infestation of aphids, ants, beetles, plant lice gophers, mice and moles
  • It is a mosquitoes and flea repellent

    Therapeutic Properties :
    Antispasmodic, anesthetic, antimicrobial, carminative, stimulant, expectorant, digestive, antiseptic and stomachic

    Blends Well With :
    Cypress, basil, benzoin, eucalyptus, geranium, black pepper, lemon, lavender, juniper, grapefruit, ravensara, pine, naiouli, rosemary, marjoram and tea tree

    Summary :
    The oil is used in different industries like food industry, pharmaceutical industry as well as in perfumery and flavoring industries.

    Precautions :
    Non-toxic in nature but can cause sensitization and irritation. The use of this oil should be avoided during pregnancy and by people having very sensitive skin

    Shipping Options :
    We ship this oil in air tight containers through our partners like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT and EMS.

    x

    Send SMS Enquiry

    *Please Enter Requirment

    *Please Enter valid Mobile Number

    *Please Enter Proper Name