Jasmine Perfume Oil
||Jasminum Officinale, Jessamine
|Common Method Of Extraction
||Sweet, highly scented floral aroma
A perennial climbing plant that is native to Himalayas, Jasmine bears
sweet, highly scented flowers. The oil is extracted using solvent method
that helps in safeguarding the properties of the oil. Retaining in the oil
freshness and soothing odor of Jasmine flowers, the extracted oil is
available in form of reddish brown transparent liquid.
The chemical composition of Jasmine includes Benzaldehyde, Benzoic acid,
Alpha-terpineol, Benzyl acetate, Farnesol, Benzyl alcohol, Eugenol,
Geraniol, Nerolidol, Jasmone, Linalyl acetate, Salicylic acid, Vanillin.
Essential Oil Information
The pure jasmine perfume oil is a volatile oil that is solvent extracted
from Jasmine flowers. Besides host of therapeutic benefits and usage a
solvent for perfumery purposes, the extracted oil is noted for providing
emotional comfort during depression and also instilling feeling of spiritual
rejuvenation. Its usage in cosmetics helps in safeguarding sensitive/mature
and aging skin. The oil is also used as an aphrodisiac where its luscious
fragrance is used to stimulate and intoxicate senses.
Jasmine perfume oil of Jasminum Grandiflora family contains in it strong
and rich scent that is delicate in nature. With main constituent as Benzyl
benzoate (Ester), the properties of Jasmine Oil include as Antiseptic,
Aphrodisiac, Stimulant and Antispasmodic.
The extracted oil has extensive usage in perfumery industry and is noted
for providing unique smell to products like soap, creams, alcoholic &
non-alcoholic beverages, moisturizing lotions, toiletries and aromatherapy
oils. Besides this, the oil also benefits as an Aphrodisiac and helps in
solving issues related to Impotence, Frigidity and Meditation.
Aroma therapists utilize Jasmine oil for its therapeutic properties as it
has in it properties of antidepressant, anti-spasmodic, stimulant,
antiseptic and aphrodisiac. The extracted oil is also used in washes and
ointments. Further, the oil of Jasmine flowers also acts as a gentle remedy
for inflammation, reducing physical irritation and sensitivity to pain in
the affected body area.
Blends Well With
With add on usage to round out scents, the extracted Jasmine Perfume oil
blends well with Geranium, Rose, Vanilla, Chamomile, Cinnamon, ylang-ylang,
Sandalwood and most other essential oils.
Solvent extracted Jasmine perfume oil has host of therapeutic and other
beneficial uses besides its application in perfumery industry. Some of the
typical preparations in which these are used in include Washes, Creams,
Liniments, Infusions and Teas. The oil can be applied through different
methods including by Diffuser, Massage, Inhaler, Lotion and Facial Wash.
- Keep oil tightly closed and out of reach of children.
- Never ingest undiluted essential oils.
- Never use undiluted oils on skin.
- Before physical use, dilute oils with vegetable oils (one to three
drops per tablespoon).
- Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes.
- Conduct skin test of oil before using and do not use if
- Women trying to get pregnant should avoid this herb.
- Women who are breast feeding should also avoid its use as it may
cause lower blood pressure.
Jasmine Perfume Oil is made available by us in different packaging options.
- Jasmine Oil 1/6 oz
- Jasmine Oil 1/2 oz
- Jasmine Oil 1 oz
- Jasmine Oil 4 oz
- Jasmine Oil 8 oz
- Jasmine Oil 16 oz
Our Product Range