Katyani Exports
“Manufacturers of Natural Oils, Spices Oils, Floral Absolutes & Aromatic Chemicals”

Ajowan Oil
Ajowan Essential oil Ajowan Oil Manufacturers Ajowan Oil Buy Online


Katyani Exports

Carrot Seed Essential Oils Exporters


Global
Home Natural Essential Oils Celery Seed Oil

Share

Celery Seed Oil


Celery Seed Oil
Ask for Price

Quick EnquiryQuick Enquiry Form
Name :
Email :
Country :
Telephone :
Mobile / Cell Phone :

Suplier Of Juniper Berry Oil

Juniper Berry Oil


Exporter Of Juniper Berry Oil
Natural Juniper Berry Oil
Botanical Name : Apium graveolens
Common Method Of Extraction : Crushing and steam distillation
Parts Used : Fresh or dried plant, seeds
Aroma : Slightly bitter, spicy taste

Extraction:
Celery seed oil is extracted using the fresh or dried plant and its seeds in the steam distillation process.

Chemical Composition:
Celery seed oil comprises various chemical components such as sedanolide, sedanonic anhydride, d-limonene, selinene and sesquiterpene alcohols. Besides, it can also contain fatty acids like linoleic, myristic, palmitic, palmitoleic, stearic, petroselinic, oleic and myristoleic.

Essential Oil Information:
Celery plant is a biennial plant that grows about 30 to 50 cm height. It has grooved, fleshy, erect stalk and skinny pinnant leaves. This plant has smooth stem, soft leaves and has white flowers.

Oil Properties:
Celery seed oil is known for its antioxidative, anti rheumatic, antiseptic (urinary), antispasmodic and aperitif properties. Besides, it is also carminative, cholagogue, depurative, digestive diuretic, hepatic, nervine, stomachic, tonic (digestive), sedative (nervous) and stimulant (uterine) in nature.

Uses:
Celery seed is widely used in tonic, sedative and carminative preparations. Along with this, it is also used in cosmetics, soaps, detergents and perfumes as a fragrant agent. Moreover, it also has been used in the food and beverage industry as a flavouring agent especially in spices, alcohols and soft drinks.

In the medical fraternity, it is widely used for treatment of cancer, diuretic, arthritis and as a sedative.

Blends Well With:
Celery seed oil blends effectively with lavender, pine, opopanax, oak moss, lovage, Tea Tree and other spice oils.

Precautions:
Though celery seed oil is consumed widely, it is allergic to some people. It should be avoided during pregnancy or breastfeeding.

Summary:
Celery oil is safe for human consumption as natural seasoning, spice and for weight-loss diets.
Yes! I am Interested






Our Product Range
Organic Essential Oils Natural Essential Oils Mint Oils Spice Oils Carrier Oils Aromatic Chemicals
Floral Absolutes Floral Waxes Herbal Extracts Oleoresins Traditional India Attars Aromatherapy Oil
Floral Water Pharmaceutical Grade Essential Oils Super Exotic Aromatherapy Blends Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients Aroma Diffusers

Home | Profile | Quality Assurance |  Download Catalog  | Packaging | Shipping | Contact | Enquiry

Member IndiaMART© Katyani Exports. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited