Castor Oil is extracted by means of Steam Distillation
Chemical Composition :
Castor Oil is well known as a source of ricinoleic acid, a monounsaturated, 18-carbon fatty acid. The chemical reactivity of the alcohol group also allows chemical derivatization that is not possible with most other seed oils.
Essential Oil Information :
Castor Oil, extracted from castor beans, is widely used across the world. The castor plant, which initially originated in the warm regions of India, can be found in most of the Mediterranean and tropical zones. Though raw castor beans are not fit for human consumption, even causing illness at times, castor oil has been infused with a large number of Health Benefits, apart from uses as a Beauty Product. For instance, it is full of antioxidant properties and can help the body fight harmful free radicals. Then, the oil can also be used for treating various skin ailments.
Oil Properties :
Good source of fatty acids, vitamin E, Helps to boost blood circulation & Relieves constipation
The oil serves as a laxative and thus, is good for those who are suffering from the problem of constipation. At the same time, it also benefits people troubled by irritable bowel syndrome
In case you are suffering from any digestive problems caused by bacterial overgrowth, castor oil will prove to be the best remedy, owing to its antibacterial, antiviral and anti-fungal properties.
Castor oil contains, rather is the only known source of, the valuable unsaturated fatty acid ricin oleic acid. The fatty acid is known for its extraordinary healing abilities.
Using hair care products that contain castor oil can help keep dandruff at bay. You can also massage the oil into the scalp, leave it overnight and wash hair the next morning, to get rid of dandruff.
Therapeutic Properties :
Castor Oil is often used in cosmetics to promote hydration and often added to products like lotions, makeup and cleansers.
The Castor Oil is usually colorless or pale yellow with a very mild odor. It is extracted through pressing by using Castor Oil. The nutritional content of this oil is rich in ricinoleic acid, omega-6 and 9 that makes it highly beneficial for health and skin. This oil has antiviral, antibacterial and anti-fungal properties that helps to heal and cures various infection and disease. It is trending as an important raw material in the production of various cosmetics, soaps, textiles, massage oils, and even medicines. This Castor Oil helps to boosts immunity level due to enriched with Vitamins and minerals.
Castor Oil is notorious for causing disturbing effects in children. Hence, we advise parents against giving castor oil to their children.
Shipping Options : We ship this oil in air tight containers through our partners like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT and EMS.