Spearmint China 60% Oil
SPEARMINT
CHINA 60% OIL
Spearmint oil is extracted from Mentha spicata. It is pale yellow to
green-yellow liquid. Spearmint oil is used in daily use industry such as
toothpaste, chewing gum. Spearmint is steeped as tea for the treatment of
stomach ache.
SPEARMINT
CHINA 80% OIL
Spearmint oil is an aromatic oil extracted from the spearmint plant,
known formally as Mentha spicata. Spearmint has a very distinctive scent and
flavor, and it can be used in a number of ways. There are a variety of
culinary applications for spearmint oil, and this oil is also used in
alternative medicine. It can also be used in diluted topical preparations to
treat scalp sores or scaly skin.
SPEARMINT
NATIVE OIL
Spearmint Native oil is extracted by steam distilling the flowering tops.
This oil is extracted from Mentha spicata and contains R-()-carvone,
which gives it its distinctive smell. It has a similar aroma to that of
peppermint oil, but is slightly sweeter and is pale yellow to greenish in
color. It is considered a non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing oil.
Its therapeutic properties are antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative,
cephalic, emmenagogue, insecticide, restorative and stimulant.
SPIKE
LAVENDER OIL
Spike Lavender Oil is steam distilled from the flowering tops of plants
growing in France. This oil is used in the production of perfume and can
also be used in aromatherapy. This oil can be used as an antiseptic and pain
reliever to be applied to minor burns and insect bites and stings. It is
also said to treat a variety of common ailments, such as sunburn and
sunstroke.
SPIKENARD
OIL
Spikenard oil is steam distilled from the rhizome and roots of wild grown
Spikenard from Nepal. This is a beautiful, pungent and rich Spikenard oil.
Spikenard essential oil is highly regarded as a calming, sedative,
stabilizing oil.
STAR
ANISEED OIL
Star Anise Oil that is extracted from the evergreen tree of the magnolia
family. The anise oil is a much used element in the manufacture of any
disinfectant. With its licorice flavor, aniseed has much health benefits.
Star Aniseed Oil finds usage as an expectorator as well as a gentle
disinfectant. It influences the secretory cells of the respiratory tract.
STAR
ANISEED TERPENES
The Star Anise Terpenes function predominantly as antioxidants. They
stimulate enzymes to block carcinogens. They may also inhibit cholesterol
production and enhance immune funtion.
STY
RAX OIL
Styrax is an excellent fixative. It is highly effective when using in small
quantities. Even one drop to 5 mls of a carrier sweetens and holds the more
ethereal scents. Styrax is a lovely ingredient to add to Florals. Its
vanilla/butterscotch quality enriches blends while retaining its own unique
aroma.
TAGETE
OIL
Tagetes is steam distilled from the leaves, stalks and flowers of the
African or French marigold. Its therapeutic properties are anti-infectious,
anti-microbial, antibiotic, anti-parasitic antiseptic, insecticide and
antifungal. It is excellent for keeping away insects and may help with chest
infections and coughs by dilating the bronchi, helping the flow of mucous,
thereby dislodging congestion.
TARRAGON
OIL
These herbs are widely used to cure anorexia, hiccups, internal spasm,
dyspepsia, flatulence, nervous indigestion and even menstrual pains. In
addition to it, these are also used in vapor therapy and blended massage
oil. Known for adding fragrances to components like soaps, detergents,
alcohols, soft drinks, cosmetics, perfumes and foot items.
TEA
TREE OIL
The Tea Tree Oil is extracted from Melaleuca alternifolia of the Myrtaceae
family. This oil is one of the most used essential oils and popular for its
wonderful healing properties. Extracted from the leaves and twigs by the
process of steam distillation, it has a light, spicy and rather pungent
smell. It is considered as mood elevator and hence helps combat fatigue as
well as depression.
THUJA
OIL
Thuja Oil is believed to have insect repellent, rubefacient, anti
rheumatic, astringent, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant,stimulant (nerves,
uterus and heart muscles), tonic and vermifuge properties. This oil is used
in pharmaceutical products because of its therapeutic properties. Apart from
this, it also finds usage in toiletries, cosmetics, soaps and detergents
perfume due to aromatic properties.
THYME
RED OIL
Thyme is one of those herbs that is enjoyed as much for its ornamental
value as it is for its intense flavour.
TURMERIC
OIL
The oil is extracted from the rhizome by steam distillation. The Oil has a
spicy gingery orange perfume and is slightly green to a yellow color. This
oil is used in aromatherapy to balance, stimulate and relax. It is an
anti-inflammatory, anti-arthritis and anti-oxidant oil. It blends well with
ginger or ylang ylang oils.
TURPENTINE
OIL
The oil is extracted from the rhizome by steam distillation. The Oil has a
spicy gingery orange perfume and is slightly green to a yellow color. This
oil is used in aromatherapy to balance, stimulate and relax. It is an
anti-inflammatory, anti-arthritis and anti-oxidant oil. It blends well with
ginger or ylang ylang oils.
VALERIAN
ROOT OIL
Valerian Root Oil is obtained through steam distillation. Valerian root oil
is yellow in color, with an unpleasant smell. This has been used for
hypochondria, nervous headaches, irritability, mild spasmodic affections,
diarrhea, epilepsy, migraine headaches, croup, hysteria, convulsions,
vertigo, nervous cough, delirium, neuralgia, muscle cramps, gas pains,
stomach cramps, spasms, palpitations, gas, colic, depression, panic attacks,
emotional stress.
Our Product Range