USDA Organic

Katyani Exports
HomeOrganic Essential Oils Organic Spearmint Oil

Share

Organic Spearmint Oil


Organic Spearmint Oil

Quick EnquiryQuick Enquiry Form
Name :
Email :
Country :
Telephone :
Mobile / Cell Phone :

ISO Certificate

GMP Certificate


Exporter Of Juniper Berry Oil
Natural Ajowan Oil
Botanical Name : Mentha spicata
Common Method Of Extraction : Steam Distillation
Parts Used : Leaves
Note Classification : Top note
Aroma : Characteristic spearmint odor

Extraction :
The oil is extracted using steam distillation method from leaves part of the plant.

Chemical Composition :
The chemical constituents of the oil include a-pinene, b-pinene, carvone, 1,8-cineole, linalool, limonene, myrcene, caryophyllene and menthol.

Essential Oil Information :
Organic Spearmint Oil is prepared using extracts of perennial herb native of Mediterranean region. The oil is highly regarded of its medicinal value and is also considered as a cure for sexually transmitted diseases. As a colorless clear liquid with characteristic spearmint odor, it has solubility in water and Insoluble in alcohol and oils.

Oil Properties :
The oil is also known by names of garden spearmint; spire, green, lamb, pea and fish mint. The oil properties include Specific Gravity of 0.950 - 1.050 @ 20°C, Optical Rotation of -4° to -6° and PH value of 3.0 – 6.0 @ 20°C.

Uses :
Organic Spearmint Oil is used in field of medicine due to its preventive and curative properties. It is known as an effective ingredient in case of digestive issues as well as in issues relating to unease in respiratory tract. Further, it is also beneficial for skincare and also provides cure for migraine, fatigue, strain and stress.

Therapeutic Properties :
It is used in cases of indigestion, gas as well as colic. Further, the oil also finds usage for hiccups, fever and infections in upper respiratory tract in children. Other than this, the oil is also used as a vapor therapy for vomiting, flatulence, migraines, asthma, sinusitis.

Blends Well With :
The essential oil blends well with Basil, eucalyptus, jasmine, lavender and rosemary.

Summary :
As aromatic herbal oil, it helps in improving digestion as well as providing relief from spasms. Further, its stimulant, less pungent and non-irritant properties also makes the oil useful for cream or lotions. It is also used for decongesting skin and to decrease acne as well.

Precautions :
The Organic Spearmint Oil is considered as non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing oil. It is generally be applied without dilution. However, in some cases, a slight irritation on skin can be occurred, after the direct application of oil on the skin.

Shipping Options :
We ship this oil in air tight containers through our partners like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT and EMS.



x

Send SMS Enquiry

*Please Enter Requirment

*Please Enter valid Mobile Number

*Please Enter Proper Name