Katyani Exports
“Manufacturers of Natural Oils, Spices Oils, Floral Absolutes & Aromatic Chemicals”

Ajowan Oil
Ajowan Essential oil Ajowan Oil Manufacturers Ajowan Oil Buy Online


Katyani Exports

Carrot Seed Essential Oils Exporters


Global
Home Natural Essential Oils Spearmint Oil

Share

SPEARMINT OIL


Spearmint Oil
Ask for Price

Quick EnquiryQuick Enquiry Form
Name :
Email :
Country :
Telephone :
Mobile / Cell Phone :

Pure Ajowan Oil Manufacturer

Suplier of Ajowan Oil


Pure Ajowan Oil
Natural Ajowan Oil
Botanical Name : Mentha spicata
Common Method Of Extraction : Steam Distillation
Parts Used : Leaves
Note Classification : Top note
Aroma : Characteristic spearmint odor

Extraction
The oil is extracted using steam distillation method from leaves part of the plant.


Chemical Composition
The chemical constituents of the oil include a-pinene, b-pinene, carvone, 1,8-cineole, linalool, limonene, myrcene, caryophyllene and menthol.


Essential Oil Information
Spearmint oil is prepared using extracts of perennial herb native of Mediterranean region. The oil is highly regarded of its medicinal value and is also considered as a cure for sexually transmitted diseases. As a colorless clear liquid with characteristic spearmint odor, it has solubility in water and Insoluble in alcohol and oils.


Oil Properties
The oil is also known by names of garden spearmint; spire, green, lamb, pea and fish mint. The oil properties include Specific Gravity of 0.950 - 1.050 @ 20°C, Optical Rotation of -4° to -6° and PH value of 3.0 – 6.0 @ 20°C.


Uses
Spearmint Oil is used in field of medicine due to its preventive and curative properties. It is known as an effective ingredient in case of digestive issues as well as in issues relating to unease in respiratory tract. Further, it is also beneficial for skincare and also provides cure for migraine, fatigue, strain and stress.


Therapeutic Properties
It is used in cases of indigestion, gas as well as colic. Further, the oil also finds usage for hiccups, fever and infections in upper respiratory tract in children. Other than this, the oil is also used as a vapor therapy for vomiting, flatulence, migraines, asthma, sinusitis.


Blends Well With
The essential oil blends well with Basil, eucalyptus, jasmine, lavender and rosemary.

Summary
As aromatic herbal oil, it helps in improving digestion as well as providing relief from spasms. Further, its stimulant, less pungent and non-irritant properties also makes the oil useful for cream or lotions. It is also used for decongesting skin and to decrease acne as well.

Precautions
The Spearmint oil is considered as non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing oil. It is generally be applied without dilution. However, in some cases, a slight irritation on skin can be occurred, after the direct application of oil on the skin.

Shipping Options
We have reputed shipping partners like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, EMS. Moreover, we also ship our quality goods by means of air as well as sea.
Yes! I am Interested





Our Product Range
Organic Essential Oils Natural Essential Oils Mint Oils Spice Oils Carrier Oils Aromatic Chemicals
Floral Absolutes Floral Waxes Herbal Extracts Oleoresins Traditional India Attars Aromatherapy Oil
Floral Water Pharmaceutical Grade Essential Oils Super Exotic Aromatherapy Blends Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients Aroma Diffusers

Home | Profile | Quality Assurance |  Download Catalog  | Packaging | Shipping | Contact | Enquiry

Member IndiaMART© Katyani Exports. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited